Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Deinonychus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Saddle
Level 32
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Special
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
Deinonychus
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+5.4%20%
Stamina150+15+10%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1200+120+10%10%
Weight140+2.8+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
1m 26s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

29 recorded spawn entries

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Deinonychus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

191 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)