Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Quetzal

Creature

  • Flyer
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Saddle
Level 76
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Quetzal
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1200+240+2.16%20%
Stamina800+40+5%5%
Torpidity1850+111+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1200+120+10%10%
Weight800+16+5%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+1.7%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,850+111 per level
Affinity needed6,850+300 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 35m 42s
Effectiveness
98.1%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×33)
  • 413Narcotics
  • 1,264Narcoberries
  • 207Bio Toxin
  • 1,188Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-20%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Quetzal kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,145 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)