Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Megatherium

Creature

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
11 maps
Saddle
Level 52
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Megatherium
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health740+148+5.4%20%
Stamina400+40+10%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen270+27+10%10%
Food3000+300+10%10%
Weight725+14.5+4.5%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed5,000+130 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
48m 2s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×16)
  • 14Narcotics
  • 51Narcoberries
  • 7Bio Toxin
  • 30Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

11 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

99 recorded spawn entries

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Megatherium kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)