Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Direwolf

Creature

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Direwolf
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health330+66+5.4%20%
Stamina260+26+10%10%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1200+120+10%10%
Weight170+3.4+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed1,200+60 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
22m 23s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×7)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

84 recorded spawn entries

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Direwolf kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

382 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)