Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games25 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

25 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Woolly Rhino

Creature

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Saddle
Level 53
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Woolly Rhino
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health500+100+5.4%20%
Stamina120+12+10%10%
Torpidity600+36+0%6%
Oxygen100+10+10%10%
Food3000+300+10%10%
Weight750+15+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor600+36 per level
Affinity needed3,450+125 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 2s
Effectiveness
98.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×14)
  • 51Narcotics
  • 190Narcoberries
  • 26Bio Toxin
  • 110Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

150 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 420 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1740% · ~14 hits~2660% · ~11 hits
Raw Meat~1960% · ~14 hits~1340% · ~11 hits
Keratin~410% · ~14 hits~615% · ~11 hits
Pelt~1722% · ~14 hits~2635% · ~11 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Woolly Rhino kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)