Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Tek Stegosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
12 maps
Saddle
Level 26
Kill XP
5
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Tek Stegosaurus

Tek Stegosaurus pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health650+130+5.4%20%
Stamina300+30+10%10%
Torpidity500+30+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food6000+600+10%10%
Weight500+10+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor500+30 per level
Affinity needed6,000+300 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
40m 56s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×32)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

12 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

449 recorded spawn entries

Weight reduction

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 80 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Scrap Metal~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Electronics~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Oil~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits
Element Dust~460% · ~3 hits~240% · ~2 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impaling tail whip

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Throw implied target

    Base damage42

    1. Thatch231
    2. Wood126
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.7Body ×0.7Tail ×0.7

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 5

Tek Stegosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 5

Per kill

318 XP

5 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)