Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Pachyrhinosaurus

Creature

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Saddle
Level 27
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Basic Augmented Kibble
Pachyrhinosaurus

Pachyrhinosaurus pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+5.4%20%
Stamina150+15+10%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food3000+300+10%10%
Weight365+7.3+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor250+15 per level
Affinity needed4,500+175 per level
Preferred kibbleBasic Augmented Kibble
Taming time
1h 55m 13s
Effectiveness
90.4%
Tamed level
217 from 150

Required narcotics (Basic Augmented Kibble, Exceptional Augmented Kibble, Extraordinary Augmented Kibble, Regular Augmented Kibble, Simple Augmented Kibble, Superior Augmented Kibble ×128)
  • 630Narcotics
  • 1,922Narcoberries
  • 315Bio Toxin
  • 1,823Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

81 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Keratin~02% · ~8 hits~13% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Head attack

    Base damage28

    1. Thatch154
    2. Wood84
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Camo cloud

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Rage cloud

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Pachyrhinosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)