Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Ocepechelon

Creature

  • Amphibious
  • Piscivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
1 map
Saddle
Level 15
Kill XP
2
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Basic Augmented Kibble
Ocepechelon
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1200+300+5.4%25%
Stamina100+10+10%10%
Torpidity1100+66+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food4000+400+10%10%
Weight950+19+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor1,100+66 per level
Affinity needed6,000+70 per level
Preferred kibbleBasic Augmented Kibble
Taming time
4m 15s
Effectiveness
96.6%
Tamed level
222 from 150

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

588 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesTail ×0.5Body ×0.2

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 2

Ocepechelon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 2

Per kill

127 XP

2 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)