Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Dire Polar Bear

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Saddle
Level 45
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Dire Polar Bear
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health400+80+5.4%20%
Stamina500+50+10%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen270+27+10%10%
Food3000+300+10%10%
Weight650+13+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed4,000+125 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 15s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Giant Bee Honey ×15)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

2 recorded spawn entries

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Dire Polar Bear kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)