Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games27 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

27 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Brute Megaloceros

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 30
Kill XP
8
Taming
Not tamable
Brute Megaloceros

Brute Megaloceros pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health760+228+5.4%30%
Stamina560+56+10%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+10%10%
Food1800+180+10%10%
Weight440+8.8+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Brute Megaloceros cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Immobilized by

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 320 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits
Raw Meat~1560% · ~10 hits~1040% · ~8 hits
Pelt~1340% · ~10 hits~2060% · ~8 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Attacks male

    Base damage55

    1. Thatch302.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Attacks female

    Base damage55

    1. Thatch6,050
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 8

Brute Megaloceros kill XP

Base XP per kill: 8

Per kill

509 XP

8 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)