Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Amargasaurus

Creature

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
1 map
Saddle
Level 55
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Amargasaurus
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1250+250+5.4%20%
Stamina425+42.5+10%10%
Torpidity2250+135+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+10%10%
Food6300+630+10%10%
Weight475+9.5+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor2,250+135 per level
Affinity needed7,500+750 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
24m 40s
Effectiveness
96.3%
Tamed level
222 from 150

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

76 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Swap spike type

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch440
    2. Wood240
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Foot stomp

    Base damage55

    1. Thatch302.5
    2. Wood165
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail swing

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch275
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Neck swing

    Base damage45

    1. Thatch247.5
    2. Wood135
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage40

    1. Thatch220
    2. Wood120
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Amargasaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

382 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)