Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Carnotaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Saddle
Level 46
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Aberrant Carnotaurus
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health420+84+5.4%20%
Stamina300+30+10%10%
Torpidity350+21+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food2000+200+10%10%
Weight300+6+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.25%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor350+21 per level
Affinity needed2,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

273 recorded spawn entries

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Aberrant Carnotaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,145 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)