Cactus Sap
All Resources
Cactus Sap

Cactus Sap

61 creatures4 tools1 weight reductionsFind on Map

Cactus Sap is gathered from cacti in desert biomes. It provides hydration and is used in certain crafting recipes.

Top Cactus Sap Farming Methods

x
#1
MegachelonNode1.25x
CactusHarvestComponent_Ex_Large449.2% melee
79148
avg 114
#2
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee(88 harvest → Delicate 165.7%)
46104
avg 76
#3
MoschopsNode1.25x
CactusHarvestComponent_Ex_Large457.5% melee
3280
avg 56
#4
AloeHarvestComponent457.5% melee
2863
avg 46
#5
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#6
AloeHarvestComponent457.5% melee
2863
avg 46
#7
AloeHarvestComponent384.6% melee
2863
avg 46
#8
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#9
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#10
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#11
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#12
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#13
BisonNode8x
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#14
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#15
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#16
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#17
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#18
AloeHarvestComponent283.3% melee
2863
avg 46
#19
AloeHarvestComponent411.6% melee
2863
avg 46
#20
MagmasaurNode8x
AloeHarvestComponent282.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#21
MammothNode8x
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#22
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#23
AloeHarvestComponent449.2% melee
2863
avg 46
#24
Roll RatNode8x
AloeHarvestComponent457.5% melee
2863
avg 46
#25
VoidwyrmNode8x
AloeHarvestComponent411.6% melee
2863
avg 46

Node yields assume the base harvest HP from game data (e.g. 1000 for Redwood trees, 620 for Metal nodes). In-game, trees and rocks with bAllowHarvestHealthScalinghave per-instance HP that varies with the node's size, so actual yields per node will vary. The values shown represent the average.

Best Tool for Cactus Sap

Cactus Sap Weight Reduction

These creatures reduce Cactus Sap weight when carried in their inventory.

Full Rankings

Melee Levels
Tamed levels invested in Melee Damage. More melee = more resources per hit. Max 73 levels after taming.
30
#Creature
1DreadnoughtusDreadnoughtus8x-
2MegachelonMegachelon5x-
3DeinosuchusDeinosuchus8x-
4BrontosaurusBrontosaurus8x-
5DiplodocusDiplodocus8x-
6GigantoraptorGigantoraptor8x-
7Fire WyvernFire Wyvern8x-
8Ice WyvernIce Wyvern8x-
9Poison WyvernPoison Wyvern8x-
10VoidwyrmVoidwyrm8x-
11TherizinosaurTherizinosaur8x-
12AnkylosaurusAnkylosaurus8x-
13AmargasaurusAmargasaurus8x-
14MammothMammoth8x-
15ParaceratheriumParaceratherium8x-
16Roll RatRoll Rat8x-
17StegosaurusStegosaurus8x-
18GigantopithecusGigantopithecus8x-
19Woolly RhinoWoolly Rhino8x-
20ChalicotheriumChalicotherium8x-
21DoedicurusDoedicurus8x-
22MorellatopsMorellatops8x-
23TriceratopsTriceratops8x-
24BisonBison8x-
25DeinotheriumDeinotherium8x-
26MegalocerosMegaloceros8x-
27MagmasaurMagmasaur8x-
28DaeodonDaeodon8x-
29CastoroidesCastoroides8x-
30PachyrhinosaurusPachyrhinosaurus8x-
31IguanodonIguanodon8x-
32PhoenixPhoenix8x-
33MoschopsMoschops5x-
34ProcoptodonProcoptodon8x-
35BurrowbuckBurrowbuck8x-
36MaeguanaMaeguana8x-
37MaewingMaewing8x-
38GallimimusGallimimus8x-
39ShinehornShinehorn8x-
40GlowtailGlowtail8x-
41CarbonemysCarbonemys8x-
42BulbdogBulbdog8x-
43MesopithecusMesopithecus8x-
44ParasaurParasaur8x-
45PegomastaxPegomastax8x-
46PhiomiaPhiomia8x-
47KentrosaurusKentrosaurus8x-
48PachyPachy8x-
49Thorny DragonThorny Dragon2x-
50EquusEquus8x-80%
51LystrosaurusLystrosaurus8x-
52ElderclawElderclaw1.25x-
53DodoDodo8x-
54OvisOvis8x-
55ArchaeopteryxArchaeopteryx8x-
56GasbagsGasbags8x-
57JerboaJerboa8x-
58AndrewsarchusAndrewsarchus8x-
59HelicoprionHelicoprion8x-
60MegatheriumMegatherium5x-

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best dino for Cactus Sap in ARK: Survival Ascended?

The Dreadnoughtus is the best Cactus Sap farmer with a 8x gather multiplier from game data. The Deinosuchus is the runner-up with 8x.

Which dinos reduce Cactus Sap carry weight in ARK?

The following creatures reduce Cactus Sap weight when carried: Equus (-80%). This means they can carry more Cactus Sap before becoming encumbered.