Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Mudpuppy

Creature

  • Amphibious
  • Piscivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
1 map
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Basic Kibble
Mudpuppy
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health85+17+5.4%20%
Stamina150+15+10%10%
Torpidity200+12+0%6%
Oxygen700+70+10%10%
Food350+35+10%10%
Weight250+12.5+4%5%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor200+12 per level
Affinity needed1,200+25 per level
Preferred kibbleBasic Kibble
Taming time
15s
Effectiveness
99.4%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

136 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Fish Scale~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Fish Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage9

    1. Thatch49.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Mudpuppy kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)