Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Diplodocus

Creature

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout or passive tame
Spawns on
9 maps
Saddle
Level 32
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Knockout or passive
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Diplodocus
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health1700+340+5.4%20%
Stamina550+55+10%10%
Torpidity3000+180+0%6%
Oxygen300+30+10%10%
Food10000+1000+10%10%
Weight800+16+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout or passive
Base torpor3,000+180 per level
Affinity needed7,500+375 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
6m 20s
Effectiveness
100.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Spawn zones

9 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

157 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 800 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3340% · ~25 hits~4960% · ~20 hits
Raw Meat~3760% · ~25 hits~2540% · ~20 hits
Raw Prime Meat~24% · ~25 hits~24% · ~20 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage60

    1. Thatch330
    2. Wood180
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Diplodocus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

382 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)