Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Basilisk

Creature

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Passive tame
Spawns on
6 maps
Saddle
Level 85
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Passive
Preferred kibble
Basic Kibble
Basilisk
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2750+550+5.4%20%
Stamina650+65+10%10%
Torpidity175+10.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food2500+250+10%10%
Weight2200+44+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodPassive
Base torpor175+10.5 per level
Affinity needed1,600+20 per level
Preferred kibbleBasic Kibble
Taming time
0s
Effectiveness
100.0%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Spawn zones

6 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

9 recorded spawn entries

Combat & abilities

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×2.5

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

Basilisk kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

254 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)