Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Alpha Karkinos

CreatureVariant

  • Amphibious
  • Carnivore
Spawns on
4 maps
Saddle
Level 65
Kill XP
850
Taming
Not tamable
Alpha Karkinos

Alpha Karkinos pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health20400+4080+5.4%20%
Stamina600+60+10%10%
Torpidity800+40+0%5%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food5000+500+10%10%
Weight800+16+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Alpha Karkinos cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

4 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

222 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 650 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~7340% · ~21 hits~12870% · ~17 hits
Raw Meat~3060% · ~21 hits~1530% · ~17 hits
Organic Polymer~2740% · ~21 hits~4770% · ~17 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Claw attack double smash

    Base damage185

    1. Thatch2,775
    2. Wood2,775
    3. Stone647.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw

    Base damage160

    1. Thatch2,400
    2. Wood2,400
    3. Stone560
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Claw

    wild

    Base damage95

    1. Thatch1,425
    2. Wood1,425
    3. Stone332.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Raid creature attacks-35%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%

Environment & other

  • Environmental damage-90%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Spike Wall+100%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 850

Alpha Karkinos kill XP

Base XP per kill: 850

Per kill

54,060 XP

850 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× alpha × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)