Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

X-Mosasaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Water
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Saddle
Level 78
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
X-Mosasaurus
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health3600+432+4.2%12%
Stamina400+40+10%10%
Torpidity3000+180+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food8000+800+10%10%
Weight1300+26+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor3,000+180 per level
Affinity needed11,000+600 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
1h 12m 38s
Effectiveness
99.9%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×46)
  • 435Narcotics
  • 1,212Narcoberries
  • 218Bio Toxin
  • 1,544Ascerbic Mushrooms

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~8240% · ~63 hits~12360% · ~50 hits
Raw Prime Meat~44% · ~63 hits~44% · ~50 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Primary attack

    Base damage100

    1. Thatch550
    2. Wood300
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

X-Mosasaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

954 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)