Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Vulcanite

Creature

  • Water
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special tame
Spawns on
1 map
Kill XP
8
Taming method
Special
Diet
Carnivore
Vulcanite
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health750+150+5.4%20%
Stamina300+30+10%10%
Torpidity375+22.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1500+150+10%10%
Weight275+5.5+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

5 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Raw Fish Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Fish Scale~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits
Crystal~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 8

Vulcanite kill XP

Base XP per kill: 8

Per kill

509 XP

8 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)