Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Tapejara

Creature

  • Flyer
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Saddle
Level 55
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Tapejara
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health325+55.25+5.4%17%
Stamina250+12.5+6%5%
Torpidity450+27+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food1600+160+10%10%
Weight280+5.6+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor450+27 per level
Affinity needed2,200+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
46m 54s
Effectiveness
97.9%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

106 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Taunt

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Tapejara kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

191 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)