Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Plesiosaur

Creature

  • Water
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
10 maps
Saddle
Level 64
Kill XP
15
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
Plesiosaur
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2400+288+3.24%12%
Stamina800+80+10%10%
Torpidity1600+96+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food5000+500+10%10%
Weight800+16+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,600+96 per level
Affinity needed5,000+250 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
9m 13s
Effectiveness
98.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×27)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

10 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

13 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Plesiosaur kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

954 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)