Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Lymantria

Creature

  • Flyer
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
7 maps
Saddle
Level 36
Kill XP
3
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Regular Kibble
Lymantria
Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health260+52+5.4%20%
Stamina150+7.5+6%5%
Torpidity550+33+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food2000+200+10%10%
Weight175+3.5+3%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor550+33 per level
Affinity needed1,800+100 per level
Preferred kibbleRegular Kibble
Taming time
42m 12s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Regular Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings

Spawn zones

7 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

566 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 160 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Chitin~740% · ~5 hits~1060% · ~4 hits
Raw Meat~760% · ~5 hits~540% · ~4 hits
Silk~4140% · ~5 hits~6260% · ~4 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Drop spores

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Lymantria kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

191 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)