Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Lava Elemental

Creature

  • Land
  • Minerals
Saddle
Level 70
Kill XP
50
Taming
Not tamable
Lava Elemental

Lava Elemental pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health60000+750+2.7%1%
Stamina300+30+10%10%
Torpidity5000+100+0%2%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food6000+600+10%10%
Weight660+13.2+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lava Elemental cannot be tamed.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 3,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Crystal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Stone~7260% · ~94 hits~7260% · ~75 hits
Obsidian~4240% · ~94 hits~4240% · ~75 hits
Oil~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Metal~3640% · ~94 hits~3640% · ~75 hits
Sulfur~23% · ~94 hits~12% · ~75 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage120

    1. Thatch150
    2. Wood150
    3. Stone22.5
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Swipe

    Base damage80

    1. Thatch100
    2. Wood100
    3. Stone15
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Projectiles-90%
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Environmental damage-90%
  • Plant Species X-50%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 50

Lava Elemental kill XP

Base XP per kill: 50

Per kill

3,180 XP

50 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)