Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Defense Unit

CreatureBoss

  • Land
  • Boss
Spawns on
3 maps
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable

Defense Unit pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health924+184.8+5.4%20%
Stamina2000+200+10%10%
Torpidity420+25.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food3000+300+10%10%
Weight1500+30+4%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+1.7%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Defense Unit cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

3 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

184 recorded spawn entries

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee attack

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch525
    2. Wood223.1
    3. Stone122.5
    4. Metal11.8
    5. Tek77
  • Slam

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch525
    2. Wood223.1
    3. Stone122.5
    4. Metal11.8
    5. Tek77
  • Jump

    Base damage30

    1. Thatch450
    2. Wood191.3
    3. Stone105
    4. Metal10.1
    5. Tek66

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)