Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game
ARK in the Wikily appFree · 4.4★4.6★ · Full screenGet appGet app

Carcharodontosaurus

Creature

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
1 map
Saddle
Level 96
Kill XP
750
Taming method
Knockout
Diet
Carnivore
Carcharodontosaurus

Carcharodontosaurus pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health70000+56+0.08%0%
Stamina480+2.88+2.5%1%
Torpidity6000+360+0%6%
Oxygen150+0.38+2.5%0%
Food4000+10+2.5%0%
Weight650+13+1%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+0.85%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+0.31%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor6,000+360 per level
Affinity needed9,000+240 per level

Spawn zones

1 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

5 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 520 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~17 hits~3260% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2460% · ~17 hits~1640% · ~13 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~17 hits~12% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage528

    1. Thatch660
    2. Wood660
    3. Stone99
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tailspin

    Base damage384

    1. Thatch2,112
    2. Wood1,152
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 750

Carcharodontosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 750

Per kill

47,700 XP

750 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)