Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games24 Wikis · pick your game
Dinosaurs

Switch game

24 Wikis · pick your game

Astrocetus

Creature

  • Flyer
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
2 maps
Kill XP
2
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Astrocetus

Astrocetus pages

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2800+392+2.16%14%
Stamina600+30+5%5%
Torpidity4200+84+0%2%
Oxygen150+15+10%10%
Food6000+600+10%10%
Weight2000+40+5%2%
Melee damage100%+4%+1.7%4%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1 recorded spawn entries

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 825 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~3440% · ~26 hits~5160% · ~21 hits
Raw Meat~3860% · ~26 hits~2540% · ~21 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~26 hits~12% · ~21 hits
Ambergris~23% · ~26 hits~12% · ~21 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Secondary attack

    Base damage75

    1. Thatch412.5
    2. Wood225
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Bite

    Base damage29

    1. Thatch36.3
    2. Wood36.3
    3. Stone5.4
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Projectiles+20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 2

Astrocetus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 2

Per kill

127 XP

2 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1×
Full XP calculator →
Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Evolved wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)