Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Yi Ling

CreatureWall Runner

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
13 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 50
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Exceptional Kibble
Yi Ling

Overview

The Yi Ling is a small carnivore known for its wall-running ability. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment. This makes it ideal for fast, mobile combat and ambush tactics in vertical environments.

Players tame Yi Ling to exploit its agility and unique movement in tight or elevated spaces.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health325+65+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor180+10.8 per level
Affinity needed3,000+100 per level
Preferred kibbleExceptional Kibble
Taming time
17m 3s
Effectiveness
98.6%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Exceptional Kibble ×12)None needed at these settings
More about taming the Yi Ling

Yi Ling must be knocked out before taming. Use a Bola or Bear Trap to immobilize it, then apply tranquilizing tools. The best food is Exceptional Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works well if kibble is unavailable.

Taming takes about 17 minutes with 12 units of Exceptional Kibble at level 150 on official settings. No Narcotics are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 07

Melee

Strike a target at close range.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage20

  1. Thatch110
  2. Wood60
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

13 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

21 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Yi Ling has recorded spawns on 13 maps: Aberration, Genesis, Althemia, Amissa, Appalachia, Forglar and 7 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Yi Ling yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Melee
    LMB

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Dash
    C

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Fire Feather
    RMB
  • Rupture
    Left Ctrl
  • Cycle Feather Type
    Left Ctrl
  • Toggle Aim Mode
    C
  • Glide / Latch
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Yi Ling has a strong vulnerability to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% more damage. It is also weak to spike walls and explosive damage. Conversely, it has full resistance to Mining Drill Harvest damage and -50% damage from certain melee and ranged attacks. Level Health and Melee Damage for survivability.

The head is the only hitbox with a damage multiplier, taking 3× damage. Target the head for faster knockouts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

Yi Ling kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

The FeatherShot attack has a 55-meter range and a 0.5-second cooldown, enabling long-range harassment. Rupture applies a debuff at 50 meters every 10 seconds, useful for controlling enemy movement. Yi Ling's Dash attack deals 20 damage and closes distance quickly in combat. It takes +100% more damage from spike walls, making them highly effective in defense.

This page details the Yi Ling's stats, taming, breeding, harvest output, and combat behavior. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)