Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

R-Allosaurus

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 67
Kill XP
18
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Superior Kibble
R-Allosaurus

Overview

The R-Allosaurus is a carnivorous dinosaur variant from Genesis: Part 2. It features a 5% increase in melee damage but a 3% reduction in health compared to the standard Allosaurus. This creature is primarily used for combat and structure destruction due to its high damage output and ability to be carried by larger creatures. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for fast deployment.

Players typically tame it for offensive raids and mid-tier combat support where its knockout-tame accessibility and damage profile offer strong utility.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health611.1+122.22+4%20%
Stamina250+25+2%10%
Torpidity1000+60+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight380+7.6+0.8%2%
Melee damage105%+5.25%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor1,000+60 per level
Affinity needed2,400+100 per level
Preferred kibbleSuperior Kibble
Taming time
42m 18s
Effectiveness
98.7%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Superior Kibble ×11)None needed at these settings
More about taming the R-Allosaurus

The R-Allosaurus must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it initially. Tranquilizer ammunition from a Bow, Crossbow, or Fabricated Sniper Rifle is effective for sedation. Superior Kibble is the best taming food. Raw Mutton also works well and provides nearly half the effectiveness. About 11 Superior Kibble are needed. The tame takes around 42 minutes to complete. No Narcotics are required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage35

  1. Thatch192.5
  2. Wood105
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 360 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~1540% · ~12 hits~2260% · ~9 hits
Raw Meat~1760% · ~12 hits~1140% · ~9 hits
Raw Prime Meat~13% · ~12 hits~02% · ~9 hits
Keratin~12% · ~12 hits~13% · ~9 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the R-Allosaurus yields Allosaurus Brain, Hide, Raw Meat, Raw Prime Meat, and Keratin. The Hatchet yields the most Hide and Keratin, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat and Raw Prime Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage35

    1. Thatch192.5
    2. Wood105
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Gore
    RMB

    Base damage25

    1. Thatch137.5
    2. Wood75
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The R-Allosaurus takes +200% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective for defense. It also suffers +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, such as the Titanoboa's bite. Conversely, it is fully immune to Mining Drill harvest damage and takes 50% less from melee attacks with impact effects. Level Health and Melee Damage to maximize combat effectiveness.

The head has a 1.5× damage multiplier, making headshots more effective for faster knockouts. Focus on the head when sedating the creature.

Can damage Thatch and Wood structures. Build at least in Stone to resist its attacks.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 18

R-Allosaurus kill XP

Base XP per kill: 18

Per kill

1,431 XP

18 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The R-Allosaurus takes 200% additional damage from spike walls, making it highly vulnerable in defensive perimeters.
  • It is also 120% weaker against Instant HurtDinos, so pairing it with a Titanoboa in combat is dangerous.
  • It has 5% higher melee damage than the standard Allosaurus, making it slightly more effective in combat.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis, allowing for aerial transport and surprise attacks.

This page details the R-Allosaurus's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and combat properties. For precise planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)