Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Moschops

CreatureFarmer

  • Land
  • Omnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Special Passive tame
Spawns on
26 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Kill XP
6
Taming method
Special Passive
Diet
Omnivore
Moschops

Overview

Moschops is a medium-sized omnivore farmed for its exceptional gathering abilities. It features a unique specialization system that improves harvest yields from key resources as it levels. This makes it a top choice for players focused on efficient, high-volume resource farming. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Kaprosuchus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for rapid deployment to remote nodes.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+4%20%
Stamina300+30+2%10%
Torpidity300+18+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food300+30+2%10%
Weight200+4+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodSpecial Passive
Base torpor300+18 per level
Affinity needed6,000+150 per level
More about taming the Moschops

It asks for one specific food at a time and will only take that. The moment you feed it, it picks another one at random, so bring a stack of everything it might want rather than planning around a single item.

Taming a Moschops uses a special passive method requiring multiple food types. It accepts Sap, Giant Bee Honey, Leech Blood, Rare Mushrooms, Rare Flowers, Organic Polymer, and raw or cooked variations of Meat, Prime Meat, and Prime Fish Meat. Notably, it also eats Berries. Each feeding changes its current food preference. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage32

  1. Thatch176
  2. Wood96
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

27 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

272 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Moschops has recorded spawns on 27 maps: The Island, Scorched Earth, The Center, Aberration, Extinction, Astraeos and 21 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 230 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~940% · ~8 hits~1460% · ~6 hits
Raw Meat~1160% · ~8 hits~740% · ~6 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Moschops yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favors Raw Meat.

Gathering abilitiesHarvest guide

Levelable Harvest: Sap, Raw Prime Meat, Raw Prime Fish Meat, Rare Flower, Rare Mushroom, Leech Blood, Organic Polymer
Rare Mushroom
Rare Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Auric Mushroom
Auric Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Aquatic Mushroom
Aquatic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
Ascerbic Mushroom
Ascerbic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
A
Aggeravic Mushroom
6x
Resource details
More gathering abilities
Amarberry
Amarberry
5x
Resource details
Azulberry
Azulberry
5x
Resource details
Cianberry
Cianberry
5x
Resource details
Mejoberry
Mejoberry
5x
Resource details
Stimberry
Stimberry
5x
Resource details
Verdberry
Verdberry
5x
Resource details
Cactus Sap
Cactus Sap
5x
Resource details
Magenberry
Magenberry
5x
Resource details
Narcoberry
Narcoberry
5x
Resource details
Tintoberry
Tintoberry
5x
Resource details
Rare Flower
Rare Flower
5x
Resource details
Citronal Seed
Citronal Seed
5x
Resource details
Longrass Seed
Longrass Seed
5x
Resource details
Savoroot Seed
Savoroot Seed
5x
Resource details
Amarberry Seed
Amarberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Azulberry Seed
Azulberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Cianberry Seed
Cianberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Mejoberry Seed
Mejoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Rockarrot Seed
Rockarrot Seed
5x
Resource details
Stimberry Seed
Stimberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Verdberry Seed
Verdberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Magenberry Seed
Magenberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Narcoberry Seed
Narcoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Tintoberry Seed
Tintoberry Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species X Seed
Plant Species X Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species Y Seed
Plant Species Y Seed
5x
Resource details
Plant Species Z Seed
Plant Species Z Seed
5x
Resource details
Keratin
Keratin
1.25x
Resource details
Charcoal
Charcoal
1.25x
#8
Resource details
Raw Meat
Raw Meat
1.25x
Resource details
Bio Toxin
Bio Toxin
1.25x
Resource details
B
Blood Sap
1.25x
#9
Resource details
Electronics
Electronics
1.25x
Resource details
Fungal Wood
Fungal Wood
1.25x
Resource details
Leech Blood
Leech Blood
1.25x
Resource details
Scrap Metal
Scrap Metal
1.25x
Resource details
Element Dust
Element Dust
1.25x
Resource details
Spoiled Meat
Spoiled Meat
1.25x
Resource details
Silica Pearls
Silica Pearls
1.25x
Resource details
Corrupted Wood
Corrupted Wood
1.25x
Resource details
Medium Animal Feces
Medium Animal Feces
1.25x
#7
Resource details
Red Crystalized Sap
Red Crystalized Sap
1.25x
#8
Resource details
Blue Crystalized Sap
Blue Crystalized Sap
1.25x
#8
Resource details
About gathering

While ridden, Moschops excels at gathering a wide range of resources. Its melee attacks harvest up to 6× Chitin, Fiber, Mushroom, and Rare Mushroom, and 5× Berries, Cactus Sap, Clay, Crop Seeds, Mejoberry, Narcoberry, Rare Flower, Sand, and more. It specializes in gathering Sap, Prime Meat, Prime Fish Meat, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, Leech Blood, and Organic Polymer, with yields increasing per level.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Harvest Corpse
    RMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Harvest Tree
    C

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Moschops has a notable vulnerability to instant damage effects, taking +120% more damage from them. It is also weak to melee attacks from metal weapons, explosions, and piercing projectiles. Avoid placing it in high-damage zones without support.

The Moschops has a head hitbox multiplier. Targeting the head deals 1.5× damage, making it effective for faster knockouts. Focus headshots when sedating.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 6

Moschops kill XP

Base XP per kill: 6

Per kill

477 XP

6 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

Each level increases harvest yield for Sap, Prime Meat, Prime Fish Meat, Rare Flowers, Rare Mushrooms, Leech Blood, and Organic Polymer by 3.521%. The specialization applies passively while gathering with the appropriate resource type. Moschops harvests up to 6× Chitin, Fiber, Mushroom, and Rare Mushroom per hit. It also gains 3.169% increased weight capacity per level for these specialized resources. It can be carried by Argentavis or Quetzal for mobile farming ops. Its high vulnerability to instant damage makes it risky in combat zones.

This page details the Moschops's stats, taming process, breeding conditions, harvest capabilities, and combat traits. Use the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map below for precise planning and efficient gameplay.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)