Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Aberrant Megalania

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Spawns on
5 maps
Abundance
Very common
Saddle
Level 73
Kill XP
0
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Extraordinary Kibble
Aberrant Megalania

Overview

Aberrant Megalania is a medium-sized carnivore variant found in the Aberration. It deals increased melee damage and is highly effective in combat roles due to its resistance to certain attacks. It can be airlifted by Argentavis or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Tamed primarily for its combat prowess and structural damage capability, it excels in raids and base assaults where its high damage output and durability are maximized.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health460.8+92.16+4%20%
Stamina400+40+2%10%
Torpidity700+42+0%6%
Oxygen200+20+2%10%
Food1500+150+2%10%
Weight400+8+0.8%2%
Melee damage106%+5.3%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor700+42 per level
Affinity needed4,000+85 per level
Preferred kibbleExtraordinary Kibble
Taming time
45m 2s
Effectiveness
97.7%
Tamed level
223 from 150

Required narcotics (Extraordinary Kibble ×11)
  • 211Narcotics
  • 642Narcoberries
  • 106Bio Toxin
  • 614Ascerbic Mushrooms
More about taming the Aberrant Megalania

Tame Aberrant Megalania using knockout methods. The best food is Extraordinary Kibble, which provides the fastest taming. Raw Mutton also works if kibble is unavailable. Use a Bola or Chain Bola to immobilize it initially.

Knock it out with Tranq Arrows from a Bow, Crossbow, or Compound Bow, or use a Longneck Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. About 11 Extraordinary Kibble are needed. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Bite / Claw Swipe

Bite while moving, swimming or climbing; swipe while standing still. Hits can infect survivors with Mega Rabies, which drains health and stamina and can spread to other survivors.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage10

  1. Thatch55
  2. Wood30
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Base damage16

  1. Thatch88
  2. Wood48
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

5 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

11 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Aberrant Megalania has recorded spawns on 5 maps: Aberration, Ragnarok, Svartalfheim, Temptress Lagoon and Vintal.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 20 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~140% · ~1 hits~160% · ~1 hits
Raw Meat~160% · ~1 hits~140% · ~1 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing Aberrant Megalania yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick maximizes Raw Meat harvest.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Claw Swipe
    LMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood30
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage16

    1. Thatch88
    2. Wood48
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Climb
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Aberrant Megalania takes +120% more damage from dino attacks, making it highly vulnerable to other carnivores. It has a -100% damage modifier against Mining Drill Harvest, rendering it immune to drill-based damage. It also takes +55% more damage from metal-based melee attacks. Level Health and Melee Damage to compensate.

The head has a damage multiplier of 1.5x, making headshots effective for faster knockouts. All other body zones take standard damage.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 0

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Bite attack deals 10 damage with a 0.5-second cooldown. Claw attacks hit for 16 damage every second, making them stronger in sustained combat.
  • It takes +120% more damage from attacks by other dinosaurs, so avoid bringing it into dino-heavy fights.
  • It is immune to damage from mining drills, useful when defending against drill-based raiders.
  • It can be carried by Argentavis, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis for aerial or aquatic transport.

This page details the stats, taming, breeding, harvest, and combat data for Aberrant Megalania. For precise calculations, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)