Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

VR Triceratops

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Herbivore
  • Tamable
  • Breedable
  • Knockout tame
Saddle
Level 16
Kill XP
4
Taming method
Knockout
Preferred kibble
Simple Kibble
VR Triceratops

Overview

The VR Triceratops is a herbivorous variant creature. It can be immobilized with a Chain Bola or trap and tamed via knockout. This dino is primarily used for basic resource gathering and transport of materials. It can be carried by Quetzal or Tusoteuthis for aerial or aquatic deployment.

It has a compact build and moderate weight, making it suitable for early-game utility roles where knockouts and taming are manageable.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health375+75+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity250+15+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight365+7.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

MethodKnockout
Base torpor250+15 per level
Affinity needed3,000+150 per level
Preferred kibbleSimple Kibble
Taming time
20m 28s
Effectiveness
99.8%
Tamed level
224 from 150

Required narcotics (Simple Kibble ×16)None needed at these settings
More about taming the VR Triceratops

The VR Triceratops must be knocked out before taming. Use a Chain Bola, Bear Trap, or Large Bear Trap to immobilize it. Then, shoot it with Tranq Arrows from a Bow or Crossbow, or use a Fabricated Sniper Rifle with Tranquilizer Darts. The best food is Simple Kibble. Base torpor is 250. About 16 Simple Kibble are needed. Taming takes around 20 minutes with no Narcotics required. Use the calculator below for your settings.

Abilities

attack01 / 02

Ram

Hold to build up a charge, then release to ram forward. Charging for longer lets the Triceratops run farther.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Horn Attack
    LMB

    Base damage32

    1. Thatch176
    2. Wood96
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ram
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Explosions-40%
  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Fire-60%
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+100%

HitboxesHead ×0.2

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The VR Triceratops has a +120% weakness to Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain environmental or scripted damage sources. It takes -60% damage from fire-based attacks, making it highly resistant to flame. Spike walls deal +100% damage, so avoid placing it near such defenses. Level Health and Melee Damage for better survivability.

The head has a damage multiplier of 0.15x, making it highly resistant to damage. Target the body for efficient knockout attempts.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 4

VR Triceratops kill XP

Base XP per kill: 4

Per kill

318 XP

4 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The VR Triceratops is vulnerable to Instant HurtDinos, taking +120% damage from this source.
  • It takes +100% damage from spike walls, making such traps highly effective against it.
  • Fire-based attacks are only 40% as effective due to its -60% resistance.
  • It can be carried by Quetzal for fast aerial deployment.
  • It can also be transported by Tusoteuthis in aquatic environments.

This page details the VR Triceratops's stats, taming requirements, breeding conditions, harvest yields, and damage modifiers. Refer to the taming calculator, breeding maturation tracker, and spawn map for further planning.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)