Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Surface Reaper King

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
Spawns on
6 maps
Abundance
Very common
Kill XP
0
Taming
Not tamable
Surface Reaper King

Overview

The Surface Reaper King is a large carnivorous variant creature. It can be carried by Tusoteuthis for transport through cave systems. This makes it useful for targeted combat deployments in underground areas where mobility is limited.

It cannot be tamed or bred, functioning solely as a combat-oriented wild creature with unique damage modifiers.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health2500+500+4%20%
Stamina480+48+2%10%
Torpidity925+55.5+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food3000+300+2%10%
Weight415+8.3+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Surface Reaper King cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Ranged Attack

Fire a tail projectile that slows affected targets and prevents them from flying.

Controls
  • RMB

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

6 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

4 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Surface Reaper King has recorded spawns on 6 maps: Aberration, Genesis, Amissa, Forglar, Temptress Lagoon and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 500 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~2140% · ~16 hits~3160% · ~13 hits
Raw Meat~2360% · ~16 hits~1540% · ~13 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing the Surface Reaper King yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage85

    1. Thatch467.5
    2. Wood255
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Hatchling bite

    Base damage5

    1. Thatch27.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Tail Swipe
    C

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    Armor wear x12
  • Roar

    Base damage52

    1. Thatch286
    2. Wood156
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Impregnation

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Ranged Attack
    RMB
  • Charged Jump
    Hold Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Sun LightImmune
  • Sun Light No BuffImmune
  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+200%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Surface Reaper King is highly resistant to sunlight, taking 100% less damage from it. It is extremely vulnerable to spike walls, which deal +200% damage. Explosions and metal melee attacks also exploit significant weaknesses, dealing +50% and +55% more damage respectively.

The head has a damage multiplier of 3x, making it the optimal target for knockouts or efficient kills. All other body zones have standard damage values.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

Tips

The Web Attack has a 50m range and deals damage every 7 seconds. It can be immobilized using a Chain Bola or Bear Trap. The Tail swipe hits within 17.5m and deals 52 damage every 6 seconds. It takes 120% more damage from instant melee sources like chainsaws. The Roar attack has a 25m range and deals 52 damage, with a long 70-second cooldown. It is immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage and sunlight.

This page details the Surface Reaper King's stats, taming requirements, breeding mechanics, harvest output, and combat data. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)