Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Revenant Pteranodon

CreatureVariant

  • Flying
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
2 maps
Abundance
Very rare
Saddle
Level 38
Kill XP
3
Taming
Not tamable
Revenant Pteranodon

Overview

The Revenant Pteranodon is a rare flying carnivore variant found in corrupted zones. It excels at rapid aerial assaults and is highly aggressive toward structures and survivors. Due to its damage vulnerabilities, it is not typically tamed for utility. It can be immobilized by Bola, Chain Bola, or Bear Trap for handling.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health210+42+3%20%
Stamina150+7.5+0.8%5%
Torpidity120+7.2+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight120+2.4+0.6%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+7.5%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+2%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Revenant Pteranodon cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 03

Bite

Bite a target in front of you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage18

  1. Thatch39.6
  2. Wood21.6
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Spawn zones

2 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

110 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Revenant Pteranodon has recorded spawns on 2 maps: Lost Colony and The Volcano.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Revenant Pteranodon yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet provides the most Hide, while the Pick increases Raw Meat yield.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite
    LMB

    Base damage18

    1. Thatch39.6
    2. Wood21.6
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Barrel Roll
    C

    Base damage50

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood60
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Carry
    RMB

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Projectiles+50%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Revenant Pteranodon takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to sudden damage sources. It resists Mining Drill Harvest completely. It also takes +55% more damage from Melee DmgMetal RaidDino and +50% more from Projectile and Explosion Demolition. Melee WithProjectileImpactFX and Ranged Turret Small DefensePlant reduce damage by 50%.

The head has a 3x damage multiplier, making it the optimal target for efficient takedowns. Focus attacks on the head zone to maximize damage output.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Revenant Pteranodon kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Revenant Pteranodon takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly susceptible to sudden damage effects.
  • It is completely immune to Mining Drill Harvest damage, which can be exploited defensively.
  • Melee attacks from metal-tier raid dinos deal +55% more damage, making them highly effective.
  • It takes +50% more damage from explosions and projectiles, so avoid high-damage ranged defenses.
  • Its head has a 3x damage multiplier, making headshots highly effective for quick takedowns.

This page details the Revenant Pteranodon's stats, spawn conditions, breeding mechanics, and combat data. For further assistance, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on-site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)