Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Lost Raptor

CreatureVariant

  • Land
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Saddle
Level 18
Kill XP
3
Taming
Not tamable
Lost Raptor

Overview

The Lost Raptor is a small carnivorous variant creature. It is carryable and can be transported by larger creatures for rapid deployment. It can be airlifted by Argentavis, Desmodus, Karkinos, Megalosaurus, Kaprosuchus, Quetzal, or Tusoteuthis to bypass terrain and reach distant areas quickly.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health200+40+4%20%
Stamina150+15+2%10%
Torpidity180+10.8+0%6%
Oxygen150+15+2%10%
Food1200+120+2%10%
Weight140+2.8+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+5%+10%5%
Movement speed100%+0%+1.5%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Lost Raptor cannot be tamed.

Abilities

attack01 / 04

Bite / Pinned Attack

Bite a target, or attack the target currently pinned beneath you.

Controls
  • LMB

Base damage15

  1. Thatch82.5
  2. Wood-
  3. Stone-
  4. Metal-
  5. Tek-

Default PC controls. Custom keybindings may differ.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 120 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~540% · ~4 hits~760% · ~3 hits
Raw Meat~660% · ~4 hits~440% · ~3 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Lost Raptor yields Hide and Raw Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide, while the Pick favours Raw Meat.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite / Pinned Attack
    LMB

    Base damage15

    1. Thatch82.5
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
  • Pounce
    RMB

    Base damage10

    1. Thatch55
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-

    Base damage20

    1. Thatch110
    2. Wood-
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
More abilities
  • Roar
    C
  • Jump
    Space

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%

HitboxesHead ×3

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

The Lost Raptor takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it highly vulnerable to certain explosive or instant-damage effects. It is -100% resistant to MiningDrill Harvest, meaning it takes no damage from mining drills. Exploiting its weakness with instant-damage sources is highly effective.

The Lost Raptor has a head hitbox multiplier. Targeting the head deals 3x damage, making it ideal for efficient knockouts or eliminations.

Can break Thatch. Build at least in Wood.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 3

Lost Raptor kill XP

Base XP per kill: 3

Per kill

239 XP

3 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Saddle crafting XP

Base × 1× quality × 4 × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • The Lost Raptor takes +120% more damage from Instant HurtDinos, making it extremely vulnerable to such attacks.
  • It is completely immune to damage from MiningDrill Harvest.
  • It can be immobilized using a Bola or Bear Trap.
  • Plant Species Y can also be used to immobilize it during taming attempts.
  • It is weak to explosion and melee damage from metal weapons, taking +55% more damage.
  • The Lost Raptor can be carried by flyers and swimmers like Argentavis and Quetzal for aerial transport.

This page details the Lost Raptor's stats, combat behavior, harvest drops, and transport capabilities. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map tools available on the site.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions or suggest pages.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)