Skip to content
WikilyWIKILY
All games23 Wikis · pick your game
WikiDinosaurs

Switch game

23 Wikis · pick your game

Leedsichthys

CreatureWater

  • Aquatic
  • Carnivore
  • Breedable
Spawns on
21 maps
Abundance
Uncommon
Kill XP
15
Taming
Not tamable
Leedsichthys

Overview

The Leedsichthys is a massive aquatic carnivore found in ocean biomes. It excels at damaging structures, making it a niche siege mount in underwater bases. It can be airlifted by Quetzal or Karkinos for fast deployment.

Due to its size and role, it is primarily used in PvP scenarios to breach enemy underwater fortifications.

Nitrado advertisementSponsored

Base statsLevel 1 values and gain per level

StatBaseWild +/lvlTamed +/lvlWild growth
Health4400+528+3.6%12%
Stamina500+50+2%10%
Torpidity4500+270+0%6%
Oxygen150+15-10%
Food8000+800+2%10%
Weight1800+36+0.8%2%
Melee damage100%+0%+10%0%
Movement speed100%+0%+1%0%

TamingOpen calculator

Leedsichthys cannot be tamed.

Spawn zones

21 maps with recorded spawn entriesOpen full map ›

1300 recorded spawn entries
About spawn zones

Leedsichthys has recorded spawns on 21 maps: The Island, The Center, Astraeos, Valguero, Genesis Ocean, Althemia and 15 more.

Drops and interactions

Harvest yields by tool

Drops & harvest resources

Compare recorded corpse resource yields by harvesting tool.

SettingsHarvest body HP 2,000 · Player melee % 100 · Weapon damage % 100 · Harvest rate × 1
ResourcePickHatchet
Hide~8240% · ~63 hits~12360% · ~50 hits
Raw Prime Fish Meat~44% · ~63 hits~44% · ~50 hits

Each harvest event rolls resources independently. Actual yields vary.

Killing a Leedsichthys yields Hide and Raw Prime Fish Meat. The Hatchet yields the most Hide.

Combat & abilities

Attacks and abilities

BreaksThatchWoodStoneMetalTek

  • Bite

    Base damage115

    1. Thatch632.5
    2. Wood345
    3. Stone-
    4. Metal-
    5. Tek-
    x30 vs rafts

Damage taken

ResistsWeak to

Weapons

  • Mining DrillImmune
  • Stone weapons-34%
  • Player melee-20%
  • Piercing projectiles+40%
  • Anti-creature damage+120%

Explosives

  • Demolition explosives+50%

Creatures

  • Creature attacks-50%
  • Herbivore attacks-40%
  • Strong creature attacks+50%
  • Raid creature attacks+55%

Environment & other

  • Plant Species X-50%
  • Environmental damage-30%
  • Spike Wall+400%

HitboxesHead ×1.5

Base damage at level 1, 100% taming effectiveness, no imprint. Open damage calculator

Combat notes

Leedsichthys takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them extremely effective against it. It also suffers +120% more damage from instant damage sources like bear traps or Plant Species Y. Conversely, it is fully immune to mining drill harvest damage, taking -100% damage from that source. Melee attacks with impact effects and small ranged turrets are only half as effective.

The head is a weak point, taking 1.5× damage. Target the head for faster knockouts or kills.

Can break Thatch and Wood. Build at least in Stone.

ExperienceBase XP per kill: 15

Leedsichthys kill XP

Base XP per kill: 15

Per kill

1,193 XP

15 base × 15.9 level × 4 × 1.25× wild × 1× server

Server XP settings1× · wild 1.25 · alpha 1.33 · boss 5 · cave 1.33
Full XP calculator →

Tips

  • Leedsichthys takes +400% more damage from spike walls, making them ideal for defensive setups.
  • It is highly vulnerable to instant damage sources like Bear Traps and Plant Species Y, which deal +120% damage.
  • Explosives and demolition damage deal +50% more damage, making rockets and grenades effective in combat.
  • It resists Mining Drill Harvest completely, taking no damage from that source.
  • Melee and small turret damage are only half as effective due to its -50% resistance.

This page details the Leedsichthys's stats, damage modifiers, structure damage capability, and spawn information. For further planning, refer to the taming calculator, breeding calculator, and spawn map.

Loading discussion...
Join the creator communityThe people who build the ARK: Survival Ascended wiki are on our Discord. Ask questions, suggest pages or help build it with us.Join Discord (opens Discord in a new tab)